Gaming Mice

Best Mouse for Fortnite (2026)

What Fortnite pros are actually using, what mouse Bugha is listed with, and nine picks sorted by weight, shape, grip, hand size, budget and polling reality.

19 min read

Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

The best mouse for Fortnite is a light, symmetrical wireless model between roughly 45 and 60 g, which is where the professional field has settled. The safest single pick is the Razer Viper V3 Pro, the most-used model among tracked Fortnite pros, with the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 close behind and the newer Razer Viper V4 Pro as the current version of that same shape. Players with larger hands should look at the Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro instead, and the best lightweight gaming mouse roundup covers the same ground for shooters beyond Fortnite.

That weight band is not fashion. Fortnite asks for constant small corrections while tracking and for fast repositioning between edits, and a shell under 60 g is easier to start and easier to stop. Nothing in the game needs a large button panel, so pro hardware stays simple: five or six buttons, a current sensor, and a shape that fits the hand.

Two things decide this list more than any spec sheet. The first is shape, which is why the picks are split by grip and hand size instead of by DPI. The second is availability, because several of the most-listed mice on the circuit have been replaced, and knowing which generation you are buying saves you from picking up the older one by accident.

As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Pick Weight Shape Max polling Best for
Razer Viper V3 Pro 54 g Symmetrical 8,000 Hz, separate dongle The pro-circuit default
Razer Viper V4 Pro 49 g Symmetrical 8,000 Hz The same shape, current generation
Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 60 g Symmetrical 8,000 Hz The shape most players already know
Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE 61 g Symmetrical 8,000 Hz Adjustable inductive switches
Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro 56 g Ergonomic, right-handed 8,000 Hz Larger hands and palm grip
Lamzu Maya X 47 g Symmetrical 8,000 Hz, dongle included Low weight without buying a receiver
Pulsar Xlite Crazylight 44 g Ergonomic, right-handed 8,000 Hz An ultralight ergonomic shell
Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 49.5 g Symmetrical 8,000 Hz, wired No battery to manage
Attack Shark X3 49 g listed Symmetrical 1,000 Hz The cheapest way in

What Makes a Great Fortnite Mouse?

Weight comes first. Fortnite pros, as listed in public pro-gear databases, cluster between roughly 50 and 62 g, and the mice below run from 44 g to 61 g. A lighter shell costs less effort to accelerate and to stop, which counts for more in a game built on repeated small corrections than a bigger sensor number does. The practical floor sits around 45 g, below which you are into thinner shells and lighter battery cells rather than a meaningfully better mouse.

Shape comes second, and it is the reason this list is not a straight ranking. Symmetrical shells around 120 to 127 mm long suit most hands and all three grips, so the pro field has converged on them. An ergonomic right-handed shell gives a palm gripper more to rest on, but it is a one-handed shape and usually a bigger one: the DeathAdder line is the classic example, and it is a large-hands mouse. The mouse grip types guide breaks down palm, claw and fingertip, and if you already know your grip, the big-hands and small-hands roundups cover the extremes.

Polling rate is third, and it is the most overrated number in this category. Bugha's listed setting is 1,000 Hz on a mouse that advertises 8,000 Hz, and there is no published Fortnite case for the higher figure changing anything. On several mice, 8,000 Hz also needs a receiver you buy separately, and it drains the battery faster. Treat it as a capability you may use later rather than a requirement for Fortnite now.

Sensor DPI comes last. A 50,000 DPI sensor and a 26,000 DPI sensor are both far past anything a Fortnite player uses, and the DPI guide explains where the useful range actually sits.

What Mouse Does Bugha Use?

Three sources give three different answers, and every one of them names a Razer.

Public pro-gear databases do not agree on Bugha's current mouse. The most detailed profile lists him with a Razer Viper V3 Pro in black, alongside a ZOWIE G-SR-SE Deep Blue pad, 800 DPI, 1,000 Hz polling, 6.4% X/Y sensitivity, 45% targeting and scoping sensitivity, and 100% build and edit sensitivity. That profile carries a September 2025 update date, and the same database's Fortnite mouse guide, dated October 2026, still names him among the Viper V3 Pro's 80 listed users, alongside Mongraal, Deyy and Lothar.

Another database, on a page marked with an October 2026 update, lists him with a Razer DeathAdder V3 Pro. Bugha's own Twitch panel lists a Razer DeathAdder V2 Pro, in a panel that also shows a much newer PC build.

What the sources agree on is the useful part: 800 DPI, 1,000 Hz, 6.4% X/Y, 45% scoping sensitivity, and a ZOWIE G-SR-SE Deep Blue pad. He appears to play on control-surface cloth pads rather than glass, and he is listed at 1,000 Hz on hardware capable of much more.

If you want the mouse with the freshest support behind his name, it is the Viper V3 Pro, which Razer has since replaced with the Viper V4 Pro. The Razer DeathAdder V3 Pro is the alternative reading, and it is a 64 g ergonomic shape built for larger hands.

#1 Razer Viper V3 Pro: The Most-Used Mouse on the Pro Circuit

Pro tracking puts this ahead of everything else in Fortnite. In an October 2026 snapshot of 341 Fortnite pros from a public pro-gear database, the Viper V3 Pro is the most-used mouse at 23.46%. That is a record of what players are listed with rather than a personal endorsement, but it is the clearest public signal on what the top of the field reaches for.

The hardware supports the position. Razer rates the Focus Pro 35K Optical Gen-2 sensor at 35,000 DPI, 750 IPS and 70 G, the optical Gen-3 main switches at 90 million clicks, and battery life at up to 95 hours over HyperSpeed wireless.

  • Weight: 54 g black, 55 g white
  • Shape: symmetrical, about 127 x 64 x 40 mm
  • Sensor: Focus Pro 35K Optical Gen-2, 35,000 DPI, 750 IPS, 70 G
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-3, rated 90 million clicks
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz with the HyperPolling Wireless Dongle sold separately
  • Controls: 8 programmable, USB-C charging, rated up to 95 hours

Two things to know before ordering. The 8,000 Hz figure needs Razer's HyperPolling dongle, which is not the receiver in the box; the standard dongle already covers the 1,000 Hz setting Bugha is listed with. And Razer has replaced this mouse with the Viper V4 Pro, though both remain on sale.

Pros:

  • The widest pro usage in the tracked sample
  • Symmetrical shell that fits claw, fingertip and most palm grips
  • Battery rated at up to 95 hours

Cons:

  • 8,000 Hz requires a separate dongle
  • Superseded by the Viper V4 Pro
  • Gen-3 switch rating is below the newer Gen-4's

Check the Razer Viper V3 Pro on Amazon

Perfect for: players who want the exact shape the pro field has settled on and do not need the newest generation.

#2 Razer Viper V4 Pro: The Current Viper

The Viper V4 Pro is the same symmetrical shape as the V3 Pro with the internals moved on a generation: 49 g in black and 50 g in white, a Focus Pro 50K Optical Gen-3 sensor, Gen-4 optical switches rated for 100 million clicks, and an optical scroll encoder in place of a mechanical one. Battery life is rated at up to 180 hours, and polling runs from 125 to 8,000 Hz.

  • Weight: 49 g black, 50 g white
  • Shape: symmetrical, about 127 x 64 x 40 mm, unchanged from the V3 Pro
  • Sensor: Focus Pro 50K Optical Gen-3, 100 to 50,000 DPI, 930 IPS, 90 G
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-4, rated 100 million clicks, optical scroll wheel
  • Battery: rated up to 180 hours

Fortnite adoption is thinner so far: 18 of the 341 players in the same snapshot, or 5.28%, are listed with it against 80 on the V3 Pro. That gap is normal for a newer model and the two mice are physically interchangeable for the hand. If you have already used a Viper, the V4 Pro is a straight upgrade; if you have not, there is no fit advantage to pay for.

Pros:

  • 49 g, five grams lighter than the V3 Pro
  • Identical shape for anyone already used to a Viper
  • Optical scroll encoder and Gen-4 switches
  • Battery rated at up to 180 hours

Cons:

  • Fewer Fortnite pros listed with it so far
  • The shape is unchanged, so there is no fit upgrade over the V3 Pro
  • Sits a tier above the model it replaces

Check the Razer Viper V4 Pro on Amazon

Perfect for: players replacing a Viper or buying at the top of the range who want the current generation.

#3 Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2: The Safe Symmetrical Pick

The Superlight 2 is the second-most-listed mouse in the Fortnite snapshot, with 26 of 341 players including MrSavage, benjyfishy, AsianJeff and Pxlarized. Logitech rates the HERO 2 sensor at up to 44,000 DPI and 888+ IPS, the LIGHTFORCE hybrid optical-mechanical main switches at 70 million clicks, and battery life at up to 95 hours. It is PowerPlay compatible and charges over USB-C.

  • Weight: 60 g
  • Shape: symmetrical, about 124 x 61 x 40 mm
  • Sensor: HERO 2, up to 44,000 DPI, 888+ IPS
  • Switches: LIGHTFORCE hybrid optical-mechanical, rated 70 million clicks
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz
  • Battery: rated up to 95 hours, USB-C, PowerPlay compatible

At 60 g it sits at the top of the competitive band rather than inside the lightest group, and that is the main argument against it for Fortnite. The original G Pro X Superlight, at 62 g and micro-USB, is still listed by 41 players, more than the Superlight 2 in the same snapshot, which says more about how long players keep a mouse they like than about which is faster. A new original is scarce and Amazon carries it as a renewed unit, so the current search listing is the practical route.

Pros:

  • Large existing install base and a shape most players have already held
  • Rated 44,000 DPI HERO 2 sensor
  • PowerPlay compatible, so it can charge without a cable run
  • 95-hour rated battery

Cons:

  • 60 g is heavier than the newest pro-band picks
  • No Bluetooth
  • The older, cheaper original still has a bigger pro presence

Check the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 on Amazon

Perfect for: anyone who wants a known quantity and already likes the Logitech shape.

#4 Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE: Inductive Switches With Adjustable Actuation

The SUPERSTRIKE replaces the mechanical primary switch with Logitech's HITS system, an inductive trigger with haptic feedback instead of a physical click, and actuation that can be adjusted rather than fixed. It sits at 61 g in the same ambidextrous shape family as the Superlight, and 27 of the 341 tracked Fortnite pros are listed with it, including Peterbot, which makes it the third-most-used model in the snapshot.

  • Weight: 61 g
  • Shape: symmetrical, ambidextrous
  • Sensor: HERO 2
  • Switches: HITS inductive triggers with adjustable actuation and haptic feedback
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz

The appeal is the switch, not the shell. Adjustable actuation and a haptic reset change how the click feels and how quickly it releases, which is a real difference for a game where you fire and build with the same two fingers. It is heavier than the Viper pair and it does not have Bluetooth, so it is a specialist pick rather than a general one.

Pros:

  • Inductive switches with adjustable actuation and haptic feedback
  • Third-most-listed mouse among tracked Fortnite pros
  • Same familiar ambidextrous shell as the Superlight family

Cons:

  • 61 g, above the lightest band
  • No Bluetooth
  • The switch feel is deliberately not a conventional click

Check the Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE on Amazon

Perfect for: players who want to tune click actuation and do not mind a slightly heavier shell.

#5 Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro: Ergonomic for Larger Hands

Every other pick here is symmetrical. The DeathAdder V4 Pro is not: it is a right-handed ergonomic shell with a raised profile that gives a palm gripper somewhere to put the hand, and at 56 g it keeps the ergonomic shape inside the same weight band as the flat mice. Razer rates the Focus Pro 45K Optical Gen-2 sensor at 45,000 DPI, 900 IPS and 85 G, and the Gen-2 HyperSpeed dongle in the box covers 8,000 Hz polling. Battery life is rated at up to 150 hours.

  • Weight: 56 g
  • Shape: ergonomic, right-handed, one size
  • Sensor: Focus Pro 45K Optical Gen-2, 45,000 DPI, 900 IPS, 85 G
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-4, rated 100 million clicks
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz with the included Gen-2 HyperSpeed dongle
  • Battery: rated up to 150 hours

The trade-off is fit, not performance. It comes in one size and that size is large, so it suits long hands and palm or relaxed-claw grips and leaves small hands and fingertip players short. The DeathAdder shape is also not a big part of the current Fortnite picture: the older DeathAdder V3 Pro appears on 6 of the 341 players tracked, against 80 on the Viper V3 Pro.

Pros:

  • Ergonomic right-handed shell that supports a palm grip
  • 56 g, light for an ergonomic mouse
  • 45K sensor and Gen-4 switches
  • 8,000 Hz dongle included rather than sold separately

Cons:

  • Right-handed only, with no mirrored version
  • One size, and that size suits larger hands
  • Limited pro presence in Fortnite compared with the symmetrical picks

Check the Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro on Amazon

Perfect for: palm grippers with medium to large hands who find flat symmetrical shells uncomfortable.

#6 Lamzu Maya X: Light, Straight-Sided and 8K-Ready in the Box

Lamzu is a small brand with a real presence in the Fortnite snapshot: 6 of the 341 tracked players, or 1.76%, against 23 for Finalmouse as a whole brand. The Maya X is its symmetrical flagship: 124 x 64 x 40 mm at 47 g, with straight sides and a low centred hump, a PAW3950 sensor rated at 30,000 DPI and 750 IPS, and optical main switches rated for 70 million cycles.

  • Weight: 47 ±2 g
  • Shape: symmetrical, 124 x 64 x 40 mm, low centred hump, straight sides
  • Sensor: PixArt PAW3950, 30,000 DPI, 750 IPS
  • Switches: optical, rated 70 million cycles
  • Polling: 8,000 Hz with the dongle included in the box

The included 8K receiver is the practical advantage over the Razer and Logitech flagships, where the high-polling dongle is often a separate purchase. The open framework underneath leaves the sensor area exposed, and Lamzu sells a dustproof seal as an add-on if that bothers you. Wireless is proprietary 2.4 GHz plus USB-C wired.

Pros:

  • 47 g with a shell that suits all three grips
  • 8,000 Hz receiver included
  • PAW3950 sensor and optical switches

Cons:

  • Fine dust can reach the sensor through the open baseplate
  • Small brand with a limited service footprint compared with Razer or Logitech
  • Polling gain over 1,000 Hz is unproven in Fortnite

Check the Lamzu Maya X on Amazon

Perfect for: players who want a sub-50 g symmetrical mouse without buying a receiver separately.

#7 Pulsar Xlite Crazylight: An Ultralight Ergonomic Shape

Pulsar's CrazyLight line strips the shell down to reach weights the big brands do not chase. The Xlite Crazylight Medium is an ergonomic right-handed shape at 44 g, with the XS-1 sensor rated at 32,000 DPI and 750 IPS, and 8K polling. Pulsar positions the Xlite family for palm and relaxed-claw grips, which makes this the light option for anyone who finds a flat symmetrical mouse tiring to hold for hours.

  • Weight: about 44 g
  • Shape: ergonomic, right-handed, palm and relaxed-claw oriented
  • Sensor: Pulsar XS-1, 32,000 DPI, 750 IPS, 50 G
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz

This is a specialist mouse. Open-baseplate designs like this one collect dust, and Pulsar's advertised battery figures assume a low polling rate, so running at 8,000 Hz costs you a lot of runtime. Pulsar is not in the Fortnite top-five brands in the pro snapshot, so this is a fit decision rather than a following-the-pros decision.

Pros:

  • 44 g in a right-handed ergonomic shell
  • XS-1 sensor rated at 32,000 DPI
  • 8,000 Hz polling
  • Palm and relaxed-claw shape that flat mice do not offer at this weight

Cons:

  • Not a pro-circuit pick in Fortnite
  • Open baseplate design that collects dust
  • High-polling runtime is far below the headline battery figure

Check the Pulsar Xlite Crazylight on Amazon

Perfect for: palm grippers who want an ergonomic shape at a weight the mainstream brands do not offer.

#8 Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2: Wired, No Battery, 8,000 Hz

Wireless is no longer the compromise it once was, but some players would rather not think about charging at all. The OP1 8k v2 is wired and 49.5 g, with a PixArt PAW3950 sensor rated at up to 30,000 DPI, polling from 1,000 to 8,000 Hz directly over the cable, Kailh GX main switches rated for 80 million clicks and hot-swappable, and a dustproof Kailh scroll encoder.

  • Weight: 49.5 g
  • Shape: symmetrical, 118.2 x 60.5 x 37.2 mm, low profile, flatter sides
  • Sensor: PixArt PAW3950, up to 30,000 DPI
  • Switches: Kailh GX, rated 80 million clicks, hot-swappable
  • Polling: 1,000, 2,000, 4,000 or 8,000 Hz, wired
  • Cable: 180 cm flexible, 6 buttons

Because there is no battery, the 8,000 Hz setting does not cost runtime, but it does add USB and host load, which is worth remembering on a lower-end machine. The shape is smaller and narrower than the DeathAdder or Superlight, with flatter sides, so it leans toward claw and fingertip grips rather than a full palm. If you go wired, a mouse bungee is the one accessory that changes how it feels. The best wired gaming mouse roundup covers the alternatives.

Pros:

  • 49.5 g with no battery and no charging routine
  • 8,000 Hz without a receiver
  • Hot-swappable main switches and a dustproof scroll encoder
  • Low profile and narrow, useful for claw and fingertip grips

Cons:

  • Wired only
  • 8,000 Hz increases host and USB load
  • Flatter sides give palm grippers less to hold than a DeathAdder or Superlight

Check the Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 on Amazon

Perfect for: players who want the lowest weight without a battery and do not mind a cable.

#9 Attack Shark X3: The Budget Entry

The X3 is the cheapest serious option here and the only pick capped at 1,000 Hz. It lists at 49 g with a PixArt PAW3395 sensor rated at 26,000 DPI, and it connects over 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.2 or USB-C, with a battery listed at up to 200 hours.

  • Weight: 49 g listed
  • Shape: small symmetrical with a centred hump
  • Sensor: PixArt PAW3395, 26,000 DPI
  • Switches: Kailh GM8.0 mechanical, rated 80 million clicks
  • Polling: 1,000 Hz
  • Connectivity: 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.2, USB-C wired

Two things to hold in mind. The 1,000 Hz ceiling is a real step down from the 8,000 Hz flagships on paper, though it matches what Bugha is listed with. And the shell is small and centred, so it flatters small to medium hands and fingertip or claw grips more than a full palm. If you need more, the best gaming mouse by budget and budget picks under $30 roundups list the next steps up.

Pros:

  • Lowest entry point of any pick here
  • PAW3395 sensor rated at 26,000 DPI
  • Three connection modes including Bluetooth
  • Battery listed at up to 200 hours

Cons:

  • 1,000 Hz maximum polling
  • Small shell that suits small to medium hands
  • Vendor-listed weight, not an independently confirmed figure

Check the Attack Shark X3 on Amazon

Perfect for: a first serious Fortnite mouse where budget matters more than the last few grams.

Comparison Table

Mouse Weight Shape Sensor (rated) Max polling
Razer Viper V3 Pro 54 g Symmetrical Focus Pro 35K Optical Gen-2, 35,000 DPI 8,000 Hz, separate dongle
Razer Viper V4 Pro 49 g Symmetrical Focus Pro 50K Optical Gen-3, 50,000 DPI 8,000 Hz
Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 60 g Symmetrical HERO 2, 44,000 DPI 8,000 Hz
Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE 61 g Symmetrical HERO 2 8,000 Hz
Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro 56 g Ergonomic, right-handed Focus Pro 45K Optical Gen-2, 45,000 DPI 8,000 Hz, dongle included
Lamzu Maya X 47 g Symmetrical PAW3950, 30,000 DPI 8,000 Hz, dongle included
Pulsar Xlite Crazylight 44 g Ergonomic, right-handed XS-1, 32,000 DPI 8,000 Hz
Endgame Gear OP1 8k v2 49.5 g Symmetrical PAW3950, 30,000 DPI 8,000 Hz, wired
Attack Shark X3 49 g listed Symmetrical PAW3395, 26,000 DPI 1,000 Hz

Which Mouse Should You Buy?

If you want what the pro field is listed with, take the Viper V3 Pro. It has the largest share of the 341 tracked Fortnite players, the shape is unchanged across two generations, and it is the mouse behind the most common answer to the Bugha question. Buy the Viper V4 Pro if you want the current generation of the same shell.

If your hands are medium to large and you palm the mouse, the DeathAdder V4 Pro is the only ergonomic pick here, and it is the one that will feel different rather than just measure differently. If you are unsure of your grip, start with the grip guide before the mouse.

If you want the lightest thing that still behaves like a normal mouse, the choice is between 47 g symmetrical and 44 g ergonomic: the Maya X if your hand is happiest on a flat shell, the Xlite Crazylight if it is not. Both include or support 8,000 Hz polling, and neither will make you faster in Fortnite on its own.

If you would rather not charge anything, the OP1 8k v2 removes the question and puts 8,000 Hz over the cable. And if the budget is the constraint, the Attack Shark X3 covers the essentials at a 1,000 Hz ceiling, which is still the polling rate Fortnite's biggest name is listed with.

Do not buy on DPI. Every mouse here is rated well past 26,000 DPI, and the current pro setting is 800.

Conclusion

Fortnite's mouse market is unusually settled. The field is light, symmetrical and wireless, with weights between 49 g and 61 g, and the two models the pros are listed with most are the Razer Viper V3 Pro and the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2. The Viper V4 Pro continues the same shape with newer internals, and the DeathAdder V4 Pro is the ergonomic route for larger hands.

What separates the picks is fit, not performance. A 49 g symmetrical mouse and a 56 g ergonomic one will both track everything you ask them to, and the difference you will actually feel is where your palm lands and how much effort it takes to stop the mouse after a flick. Polling rate and DPI barely enter into it: the most-followed pro setting in the game is 1,000 Hz and 800 DPI.

Start with shape, then weight, then price. If you are still deciding, the wireless gaming mouse roundup covers the connection trade-offs, the lightweight gaming mouse roundup goes deeper on weight, and the grip guide settles which shell suits your hand.

Check the current price of the Razer Viper V3 Pro on Amazon

Share:

Article Topics

#best mouse for fortnite#best gaming mouse for fortnite#bugha mouse

You might also like