Buying Guides

Best Mouse for Valorant (2026)

Ten Valorant mice from budget to flagship, matched to grip and hand size, with the pro-usage snapshot and the battery and shape trade-offs spelled out per pick.

19 min read

Disclosure: Some links in this article are affiliate links. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Most Valorant players should buy a wireless mouse between 47 g and 61 g with a current flagship sensor and a shell that matches their grip, and the Razer Viper V4 Pro is the closest thing to that brief right now. If you would rather not pay flagship money for it, the Lamzu Maya X and the HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless get you most of the way there, and our best gaming mouse by budget guide covers the tier below that.

The sensor is not what separates these mice. A Focus Pro 50K, a HERO 2 and a PAW3950 all track far beyond what a tactical shooter at 400 to 1,600 DPI asks of them, which is the range where public pro-settings data clusters. The DPI guide explains why effective DPI and centimetres per 360° are the numbers that matter, and why nothing here is limited by its sensor ceiling for a game like Valorant.

Shape separates them, then weight, then how you run polling. Every mouse in an October 2026 snapshot of 700 Valorant pros from a public pro-gear database is wireless, and Razer and Logitech G account for roughly 69% of the mice in use between them. That is context, not a verdict: the ranking tracks what sponsors put in front of players and what teams can buy in bulk as much as it tracks feel.

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick Picks

Mouse Weight Key trait Best for
Razer Viper V4 Pro 49 g Newest 50K sensor, longest rated runtime Most players who claw or fingertip
Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 60 g The shape that has survived three generations One mouse, bought once
Lamzu Maya X 47 g Lightest pick here, 8K dongle in the box Claw grip on a budget
Razer Viper V3 Pro 54 g Second-most-used mouse in the pro snapshot Players who want the shape pros hold
Razer Viper V3 Pro SE 54 g V3 Pro body and sensor, 1K dongle Value at the top of the mid range
Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike 61 g Adjustable actuation and rapid trigger Players who want to tune click response
Logitech G Pro X3 Superstrike 59 g Same platform, bigger battery Haptic switches without the X2's battery
Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro 56 g Light large ergonomic shell Palm grip, large hands
HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless 61 g 61 g and a 100-hour rating A first Valorant mouse
Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed 82 g Runs months on one AA The lowest entry point

What Makes a Mouse Right for Valorant

Valorant is a low-time-to-kill tactical shooter. Duels are decided by a flick or a small correction, usually at sensitivities low enough that the movement comes from the arm and shoulder rather than the wrist. Four things follow from that, and the sensor headline is not one of them.

Weight. Every pick here sits between 47 g and 61 g except the AA-powered Viper V3 HyperSpeed at 82 g. Lighter helps because low-sensitivity play means repositioning the mouse repeatedly, and a lighter shell costs less effort to start and stop. There is no measured threshold that makes a mouse "fast": the under-60 g rule that circulates in Valorant buying guides is editorial opinion, not a standard. If weight is your main constraint, our lightweight gaming mouse picks go further down that slope.

Sensor. This list spans 26,000 DPI to 50,000 DPI. At the 400 to 1,600 DPI band where most Valorant pros sit, none of those ceilings is in play. What matters is that tracking is consistent and free of smoothing or acceleration, and the last three generations of top-end optical sensors all deliver that. Sensor generation has stopped being the reason to buy one mouse over another in this game.

Polling. 1,000 Hz is the baseline, and it means a report every 1 ms. The 4,000 Hz and 8,000 Hz modes most of these mice advertise cut that to 0.25 ms and 0.125 ms, but a shorter report interval is not the same thing as a shorter end-to-end input latency: the host still has to process the report, the game still has to sample it, and the frame still has to render. Higher polling also costs battery. The flagship Razer and Logitech ratings of 180 h and 95 h are quoted at 1,000 Hz, and running 8,000 Hz continuously drains a battery in days rather than weeks. The trick with wireless endurance more generally is in our wireless battery guide.

Shape, grip and hand size. This is where the picks actually differ. A symmetrical shell with a pronounced rear hump suits a claw grip; a flatter, lower mouse suits fingertip; a large asymmetrical shell with a filled palm rest suits palm grip and nothing else. Hand length decides which end of a family you should be in, so check the small hand and large hand ranges before you pick a favourite from the table above.

Two more variables are worth knowing about before you spend anything. Every premium pick here uses optical or inductive main switches, and optical actuation is marketed as immune to the contact wear that produces double-clicks; that remains a manufacturer claim, and the mechanical-versus-optical picture has never been settled with long-term public evidence on either side. Wired is also still a legitimate answer: every mouse in the pro snapshot is wireless, but nothing about Valorant requires it, and a cable removes battery from the equation entirely. Our wired gaming mouse picks cover that path.

#1 Razer Viper V4 Pro: The Lightest Flagship

  • Weight: 49 g, or 50 g in the White Edition
  • Sensor: Razer Focus Pro 50K Optical Gen-3, up to 50,000 DPI, 930 IPS, 90 G
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz wireless through the HyperPolling dongle
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-4, rated for 100 million clicks, with an optical scroll wheel
  • Controls: six programmable, right-handed symmetrical shell, 127 x 64 x 40 mm
  • Battery: rated up to 180 hours; USB-C; HyperSpeed Wireless Gen-2

Check the Razer Viper V4 Pro on Amazon

Pros

  • The lightest flagship in this roundup at 49 g, with no shell flex reported
  • Current 50K sensor, Gen-4 optical switches and the longest rated runtime of the group
  • The optical scroll wheel removes the mechanical encoder that wears out on older Vipers

Cons

  • The grippy coating picks up fingerprints quickly
  • No spare feet in the box, and Viper V3 Pro skate sets only roughly fit if you swap them
  • Owners on Razer's own support forums report scroll wheels that stop scrolling while the wheel click still works, and dongles that drop after a long idle; these are individual reports with no established failure rate

Verdict: the Razer Viper V4 Pro is the mouse to buy if you play claw or fingertip, want the current top of the range, and do not want to think about the sensor for another three years. It is also the most-used Valorant mouse in the October 2026 pro snapshot at 126 of 700 pros, a position that reflects availability and sponsorship as much as feel.

Perfect for: medium to large hands, claw or fingertip grip, wireless with a charging cable on the desk.

#2 Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2: The Safe Shape

  • Weight: 60 g
  • Sensor: HERO 2, listed at up to 44,000 DPI; the mouse launched in September 2023 at 32,000 DPI and 2,000 Hz, and later firmware lifted both figures
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz wireless, capped at 1,000 Hz over the cable
  • Switches: LIGHTFORCE hybrid optical-mechanical, switchable to fully optical in G HUB
  • Controls: five buttons; USB-C; LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz; POWERPLAY compatible
  • Battery: rated up to 95 hours

Check the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 on Amazon

Pros

  • A shell profile that fits a very wide spread of hand sizes and both claw and palm-claw holds
  • POWERPLAY compatibility removes charging from your routine entirely
  • The hybrid switches were a deliberate answer to the double-click reputation of the original Superlight

Cons

  • The click has a high-pitched ping that some players find distracting
  • The rear sits tall, which suits claw and palm-claw better than a flat fingertip hold
  • Third in the pro snapshot at 58 pros, behind two Razer shells, so it is no longer the default answer

Verdict: the Superlight 2 is not the fastest or the lightest mouse here. It is the one you can buy without auditioning your grip first, which is why it still holds the third slot among pros two years after launch.

Perfect for: medium to large hands, claw or palm-claw, anyone who wants one mouse that does everything competently.

#3 Lamzu Maya X: Best Value in a Flagship Sensor

  • Weight: 47 g
  • Sensor: PixArt PAW3950, 50 to 30,000 DPI, 750 IPS
  • Polling: 500 to 8,000 Hz wireless with the bundled 8K dongle; wired is capped at 1,000 Hz
  • Switches: Omron D2FP-FN2 optical; Nordic 52840 controller; dust-proof wheel encoder
  • Shape: symmetrical with a pinched waist, 124 x 57 x 40 mm

Check the Lamzu Maya X on Amazon

Pros

  • 47 g with an 8,000 Hz dongle included, which is the lightest and most complete package here
  • Seventh in the pro snapshot at 24 pros, the only non-Razer, non-Logitech mouse in the top seven
  • Neutral symmetrical shape with a pinch in the middle that gives claw players a place to anchor

Cons

  • The open underside exposes the scroll wheel to debris, and one review unit needed the wheel blown clean after it started misbehaving
  • Side buttons feel mushy compared with the Razer and Logitech flagships
  • Battery life trails the Razer flagships by a wide margin, especially at high polling
  • The Aurora configuration web app is thin on explanations

Verdict: the Maya X matches the Razer flagships on paper for sensor and polling and undercuts them on weight. The trade is a sharper shape, a shorter battery and a shell you should keep away from desk crumbs.

Perfect for: claw grip, small to medium hands, players who want flagship hardware without flagship packaging.

#4 Razer Viper V3 Pro: Still the Pro Standard

  • Weight: 54 g, or 55 g in the White Edition
  • Sensor: Razer Focus Pro 35K Optical Gen-2, 35,000 DPI, 750 IPS, 70 G
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz with the HyperPolling dongle
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-3, rated 90 million clicks, 0.2 ms actuation
  • Controls: eight programmable per Razer; right-handed symmetrical shell
  • Battery: rated up to 95 hours; released April 2024

Check the Razer Viper V3 Pro on Amazon

Pros

  • Second in the pro snapshot at 87 pros, twice the count of the Superlight 2
  • Rounder back and more uniform button tops than the Viper V2 Pro, with grip tape in the box
  • Lighter than the Superlight 2 while carrying a higher-rated sensor

Cons

  • One sensor generation behind the V4 Pro, though the gap is not visible in game
  • Owners report sensor skipping, cursor drift and dongle disconnects on individual units
  • Stock thins out as the V4 Pro replaces it, so colour and edition choices shrink over time

Verdict: the Viper V3 Pro remains a competitive mouse and the shape most Valorant pros are currently holding. Buy it if the V4 Pro is out of reach or you want the exact shell the data points to.

Perfect for: medium to large hands, claw or fingertip, players who follow the pro snapshot literally.

#5 Razer Viper V3 Pro SE: The Mid-Range Entry

  • Weight: 54 g
  • Sensor: Razer Focus Pro 35K Optical Gen-2, 35,000 DPI
  • Polling: ships with a 1,000 Hz USB-A dongle; 8,000 Hz requires the HyperPolling dongle sold separately
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-3
  • Battery: rated up to 95 hours; no RGB

Check the Razer Viper V3 Pro SE on Amazon

Pros

  • The same shell and the same 35K sensor as the V3 Pro, without the parts you may never use
  • A clear upgrade path: adding the HyperPolling dongle later gets you to 8,000 Hz
  • No RGB, so nothing to configure and no lighting to drain the battery

Cons

  • You start at 1,000 Hz unless you buy the dongle separately, which erases part of the saving
  • Very little independent review coverage compared with the V3 Pro, so the community track record is unproven

Verdict: the Viper V3 Pro SE is the sensible buy if you like the Viper shape and know you will stay at 1,000 Hz. If you plan to run 8,000 Hz from day one, the full V3 Pro already includes what the SE does not.

Perfect for: players who want the Viper V3 Pro body and sensor and will leave polling at the default.

#6 Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike: Adjustable Clicks

  • Weight: 61 g
  • Sensor: HERO 2, 100 to 44,000 DPI
  • Polling: 125 to 8,000 Hz
  • Switches: HITS inductive actuation with adjustable trigger points, up to 10 adjustable and 5 reset points, plus rapid trigger
  • Shape: ambidextrous, the Superlight 2 shell; launched 10 February 2026
  • Battery: rated up to 90 hours; LIGHTSPEED wireless

Check the Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike on Amazon

Pros

  • Adjustable actuation and rapid trigger are a configurable variable that no optical switch offers, and they matter for counter-strafing and tap firing
  • Fourth in the pro snapshot at 50 pros shortly after launch, the fastest adoption of anything new on this list
  • Same shell as the Superlight 2, so the shape risk is low

Cons

  • Front-heavy weighting, which feels wrong to anyone who wants mass at the rear for fingertip control
  • The HITS click feels nothing like a mechanical or optical switch, and it is not a small difference
  • Scratchy stock feet, mushy side buttons, and side shell flex reported on some units
  • Logitech's own claim that HITS clicks land up to 30 ms faster is marketing copy, and nothing you should buy on

Verdict: the X2 Superstrike is worth its premium if you want to tune where the click registers. If you just want a quiet, ordinary mouse, it is an expensive way to buy a familiar shape.

Perfect for: players who deliberately work on click timing and want the trigger point to be adjustable.

#7 Logitech G Pro X3 Superstrike: The 2026 Refresh

  • Weight: 59 g, about 2 g lighter outside the EU
  • Sensor: HERO 2 with Logitech's newer NxLOGI chipset; 44,000 DPI per Logitech's own review channel, 48,000 on the retail listing
  • Polling: 8,000 Hz
  • Switches: HITS, same system as the X2
  • Battery: rated up to 135 hours; announced 23 September 2026

Check the Logitech G Pro X3 Superstrike on Amazon

Pros

  • Roughly 50% more rated runtime than the X2 on the new chipset
  • More centred weight distribution, which fixes the front-heavy feel of the X2
  • Identical shape, feet and wheel to the X2, so it is a refinement rather than a new mouse to learn

Cons

  • Haptics are weaker at the same setting than the X2's
  • The DPI figure contradicts itself between Logitech's own channels, so ignore it and judge on tracking
  • Asked to pay more than the X2 for a battery and a weight balance

Verdict: the X3 Superstrike is the version to buy if you have already decided you want the haptic platform. Everyone else should take the X2 or a conventional optical mouse and keep the difference.

Perfect for: players committed to inductive switches who also want the longer battery.

#8 Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro: For Palm Grip and Large Hands

  • Weight: 56 g, or 57 g in white and 58 g in Esports Green
  • Sensor: Razer Focus Pro 45K Optical Gen-2, 45,000 DPI, 900 IPS, 85 G
  • Polling: up to 8,000 Hz
  • Switches: Razer Optical Gen-4, rated 100 million clicks, with an optical scroll wheel
  • Controls: eight programmable; right-handed ergonomic shell, 128 x 68 x 44 mm
  • Battery: rated up to 150 hours; announced 10 July 2025

Check the Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro on Amazon

Pros

  • 56 g in a genuinely large ergonomic shell, where big palm-grip mice have traditionally weighed over 100 g
  • The rear hump fills the palm, which is the whole point of an ergonomic shape in a game where grip stability matters
  • Separated side buttons and larger skates than the DeathAdder V3 Pro

Cons

  • Too large for fingertip grip and for small hands; the shape is not negotiable
  • Buttons are noticeably loud
  • The smooth-touch coating is less secure under a sweaty palm than the grittier finish on the V3 Pro

Verdict: the DeathAdder V4 Pro is the pick for palm grip in large hands and the only large ergonomic shell here that is still competitive on weight. Sixth in the pro snapshot at 42 pros, so it is a real esports choice rather than a comfort compromise.

Perfect for: large hands, full palm or palm-claw grip, players who want the shell filled.

#9 HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless: The Budget Pick

  • Weight: 61 g
  • Sensor: HyperX 26K, 26,000 DPI, 650 IPS, 50 G
  • Polling: up to 1,000 Hz
  • Switches: HyperX switches rated for 100 million clicks
  • Connection: 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.0 and wired; 124.3 x 66.8 x 38.2 mm
  • Battery: rated up to 100 hours from a 370 mAh cell

Check the HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless on Amazon

Pros

  • 61 g at the entry point, which is the same weight class as the Superlight 2 and the X2 Superstrike
  • Three connection modes, so it doubles as a laptop mouse between matches
  • 100 hours rated and a socketed design that has survived a long production run

Cons

  • 1,000 Hz ceiling with no upgrade path, and a sensor a generation behind the flagships
  • HyperX uses the Haste 2 name across four different mice; the Core Wireless, the Pro 4K and the S are not this one, and their specs do not transfer
  • Bluetooth mode is not a gaming mode on any of these mice

Verdict: the Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless is the honest answer for a first Valorant mouse. You give up the newest sensor and any 4K or 8K option, and nothing else that a tactical shooter actually uses.

Perfect for: first serious mouse, tight budgets, players who want one mouse for the desk and the laptop.

#10 Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed: The Cheapest Way In

  • Weight: 82 g with the AA battery installed, 59 g without
  • Sensor: Razer Focus Pro 30K
  • Polling: 1,000 Hz by default; 4,000 Hz with an optional dongle
  • Switches: Razer Mechanical Gen-2, rated 60 million clicks
  • Battery: rated up to 280 hours on a single AA

Check the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed on Amazon

Pros

  • The Viper family shape at the bottom of the range
  • Months of runtime on one AA, with no charging routine at all
  • Mechanical switches here mean a conventional click, if that is what you prefer

Cons

  • 82 g loaded, the heaviest mouse in this roundup, and the AA sits at the back so the balance is rear-heavy
  • Mechanical Gen-2 switches rather than optical, so the double-click argument does not apply in your favour
  • 4,000 Hz needs a separate dongle, and the weight is what you notice first anyway

Verdict: the Viper V3 HyperSpeed trades the ultralight priority for a battery you change twice a year. If 82 g feels like too much for a low-sensitivity arm game, the Haste 2 Wireless is the better entry point.

Perfect for: players who want a familiar shape, a long battery and the lowest outlay.

Comparison Table

Mouse Weight Sensor Max polling Switches Connectivity
Razer Viper V4 Pro 49 g Focus Pro 50K Gen-3 8,000 Hz wireless Optical Gen-4 HyperSpeed 2.4 GHz, USB-C
Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 60 g HERO 2, 44,000 DPI 8,000 Hz wireless, 1,000 Hz wired LIGHTFORCE hybrid LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz, USB-C
Lamzu Maya X 47 g PAW3950, 30,000 DPI 8,000 Hz wireless, 1,000 Hz wired Omron D2FP-FN2 optical 2.4 GHz 8K dongle, USB-C
Razer Viper V3 Pro 54 g Focus Pro 35K Gen-2 8,000 Hz with HyperPolling dongle Optical Gen-3 HyperSpeed 2.4 GHz, USB-C
Razer Viper V3 Pro SE 54 g Focus Pro 35K Gen-2 1,000 Hz bundled, 8,000 Hz with separate dongle Optical Gen-3 2.4 GHz dongle, USB-C
Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike 61 g HERO 2, 44,000 DPI 8,000 Hz HITS inductive LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz, USB-C
Logitech G Pro X3 Superstrike 59 g HERO 2, NxLOGI chipset 8,000 Hz HITS inductive LIGHTSPEED 2.4 GHz, USB-C
Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro 56 g Focus Pro 45K Gen-2 8,000 Hz Optical Gen-4 HyperSpeed 2.4 GHz, USB-C
HyperX Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless 61 g HyperX 26K 1,000 Hz HyperX mechanical 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.0, wired
Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed 82 g Focus Pro 30K 1,000 Hz, 4,000 Hz with dongle Mechanical Gen-2 2.4 GHz dongle

Which Mouse Should You Buy for Valorant?

  • Small hands, fingertip or claw: the Maya X at 47 g with its pinched waist is the natural fit, and the Viper V4 Pro works if your hands run medium.
  • Medium to large hands, claw grip: the Viper V4 Pro first, the Viper V3 Pro if you want the shell the pro snapshot points at.
  • Palm grip, large hands: the DeathAdder V4 Pro. Everything else here will leave part of your palm hanging.
  • You want to stop thinking about it: the Superlight 2. Its shape has survived three generations and two pro-usage cycles without a redesign.
  • You want to tune the click: the X2 Superstrike, or the X3 if the longer battery matters more than the stronger haptics.
  • Budget first: the Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless at 61 g. Below that, the Viper V3 HyperSpeed is the cheapest route in, and 82 g is the price you pay for it.
  • You already run 8,000 Hz: check what is in the box. The Maya X bundles the 8K dongle, the Viper V3 Pro SE does not, and the HyperX tops out at 1,000 Hz.
  • You play on a soft, thick pad: the feet matter as much as the mouse, and third-party replacement skates are the usual upgrade when stock ones feel scratchy. Our skates guide covers the swap, and grip tape is the other cheap fix if a coating feels slippery.

One caution on the pro snapshot: the top five brands by usage in October 2026 are Razer at 43.43%, Logitech G at 25.57%, Lamzu at 7.86%, Pulsar at 5.86% and VAXEE at 4.29%. That spread is roughly proportional to which companies sign teams, so treat it as a shortlist of shapes worth trying rather than proof that any one shell suits your hand.

Conclusion

The Valorant mouse market has converged. Every flagship here is wireless, sits between 47 g and 61 g, and runs an optical sensor that out-resolves the game several times over. The differences that decide whether a mouse suits you are shape, weight and click feel, and none of those show up in a spec table.

The Razer Viper V4 Pro takes the top spot because it is the lightest flagship and the most-used mouse in the October 2026 pro snapshot. The Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 is the one to buy if you want a shape you can commit to without auditioning it first. If budget decides, the Pulsefire Haste 2 Wireless keeps 61 g and a 100-hour rating at the entry tier.

Two things to do before you order. Measure your hand from the wrist crease to the middle fingertip, which sorts you into a shell family faster than any review can, and check the best gaming mouse by budget, lightweight, wireless and wired roundups for alternatives that did not make this list. A pad that matches your sensitivity matters as much as the mouse does, and our gaming mouse pad picks cover that side of the desk.

→ Check the current price of the Razer Viper V4 Pro on Amazon

Share:

You might also like